Day 1

Session 1: Plenary Session | DSD in 2020: Where are we now?

7 am to 8 am New York | 12 pm to 1 pm Freetown | 2 pm to 3 pm Johannesburg | 3 pm to 4 pm Nairobi

Moderator: Peter Preko (ICAP Eswatini) 

Watch the entire session in English

Watch the entire session in French

Watch the entire session in Portuguese

Break

15 minutes, starting at 8 am New York | 1 pm Freetown | 3 pm Johannesburg | 4 pm Nairobi

Session 2: Parallel Sessions | Country Updates

8.15 am to 9:30 am New York | 1.15 pm to 2.30 pm Freetown | 3.15 pm to 4.30 pm Johannesburg | 4.15 pm to 5. 30 pm Nairobi

Session 2A: Country Updates from Kenya and Malawi

Moderators: Priscilla Mulenga (Zambia MOH) & Godfrey Musuka (ICAP Zimbabwe)

Framing Remarks: Miriam Rabkin (ICAP at Columbia University) – Slides available here

Kenya: Lazarus Momanyi (MOH Kenya), Kenneth Masamaro (CDC Kenya), Nelson Otwoma (NEPHAK) – View Kenya’s video presentation | Slides available here

Malawi: Stanley Ngoma (MOH Malawi), Anteneh Worku (USAID Kenya), Lawrence Khonyongwa (MANET+) – View Malawi’s video presentationSlides available here

Watch the entire session below

Session 2B: Country Updates from Ethiopia and South Africa

Moderators: Saidi Karemangingo (Burundi MOH) & Isaac Zulu (CDC Atlanta)

Framing Remarks: Peter Preko (ICAP Eswatini) –  Slides available here

Ethiopia: Zerihun Hika (MOH Ethiopia), Solomon Ahmed (CDC Ethiopia)Alemu Mekonnen (NEP+) – View Ethiopia’s video presentationSlides available here

South Africa: Mokgadi Phokojoe (NDOH South Africa), Ruramai Chisango (CDC SA), Anele Yawa (Treatment Action Campaign) – View South Africa’s video presentationSlides available here

Watch the entire session below

Session 2C: Country Updates from Senegal and Côte d’Ivoire

Moderators: Ingwe Chuy Richard (DRC MOH) & Mame Awa Toure (ICAP Sierra Leone)

Framing Remarks: Franck Boraud (ICAP Côte d’Ivoire) – Slides available here

Senegal: Aminata Thiam (MOH Senegal), Soukeye N’Diaye (Senegal National Network of Positives) – View Senegal’s video presentation | Slides available here

Côte d’Ivoire: Koffi Simplice Bohoussou (MOH CI), Kunomboa Alexandre Ekra (CDC CI), Agnès Kouassi (RIP+) – View Côte d’Ivoire’s video presentation | Slides available here

Watch the entire session below

Watch the entire session in French

Break

9.30 am to 10 am New York | 2.30 pm to 3 pm Freetown | 4.30 pm to 5 pm Johannesburg | 5.30 pm to 6 pm Nairobi

Session 3: Parallel Sessions | Focus Areas

10 am to 11 am New York | 3 pm to 4 pm Freetown | 5 pm to 6 pm Johannesburg | 6 pm to 7 pm Nairobi

Session 3A: Viral Load Testing, the Gateway to DSD

Moderators: Peter Preko (ICAP) & Peter Ehrenkranz (Gates Foundation)

Anafi Mataka (ASLM) – Slides available here 

Lazarus Momanyi (MOH Kenya) – Slides available here

Sindisiwe Dlamini (MOH Eswatini) – Slides available here 

Alren Vandy (WHO Sierra Leone)

Nelson Otwoma (NEPHAK, Kenya)

Watch the entire session below

Session 3B: Differentiated Maternal & Child Health Services

Moderators: Angela Mushavi (Zimbabwe MOH) & Dorothy Ngacha (UNICEF)

Elaine Abrams (ICAP NY) – Slides available here

Fatima Tsiouris (ICAP NY)

Mohammed Zeidan (CDC Ethiopia) – Slides available here

Landon Myer (University of Cape Town)

Elsie Ayeh (Ghana National Network of Positives)

Watch the entire session below

Session 3C: More than Data: Using CQUIN DSD Performance Reviews to Improve DSD Coverage and Quality

Moderators: Bill Reidy (ICAP NY) & Jean-Jacques M’bea (ICAP Côte d’Ivoire)

Andrea Schaaf (ICAP NY) – Slides available here

Ivan Lukabwe (MOH Uganda) – Slides available here

Camara Aka (MOH Cote d’Ivoire) – Slides available here

Dario Aly (MOH Mozambique) – Slides available here

Watch the entire session below

Watch the entire session in French

Day 2 

Session 4: Plenary Session | DSD in 2020, continued

7 am to 8 am New York | 12 pm to 1 pm Freetown | 2 pm to 3 pm Johannesburg | 3 pm to 4 pm Nairobi

Moderators: Rose Nyirenda (MOH Malawi) & Ruben Sahabo (ICAP Eswatini)

Watch the entire session in English

Watch the entire session in French

Watch the entire session in Portuguese

Break

15 minutes, starting at 8 am New York | 1 pm Freetown | 3 pm Johannesburg | 4 pm Nairobi

    Session 5: Parallel Sessions | Country Updates

    8.15 am to 9:30 am New York | 1.15 pm to 2.30 pm Freetown | 3.15 pm to 4.30 pm Johannesburg | 4.15 pm to 5. 30 pm Nairobi

      Session 5A: Country Updates from Ghana and Zimbabwe

      Moderators: Aleny Couto (MOH Mozambique) & Satvinder (Vindi) Singh (WHO Geneva)

      Framing Remarks: Miriam Rabkin (ICAP NY)  
       Slides available here


      Ghana
      Nyonuku Akosua Baddoo (MOH Ghana), Nii Akwei-Addo (EQUIP-Ghana), Elsie Ayeh (NAP+) – Slides available here

      Zimbabwe: Clorata Gwanzura (MOHCC Zimbabwe), Ponesai Nyika (CDC Zimbabwe), Tonderai Mwareka (ZNNP+) – Slides available here

      Watch the entire session below

       

      Session 5B: Country Updates from Cameroon and Tanzania

      Moderators: Musonda Musonda (USAID Zambia) & Stephania Koblavi-Deme (ICAP Côte d’Ivoire)

      Framing Remarks: Peter Preko (ICAP Eswatini) – Slides available here

      Cameroon: Pamen Bouba (MOH Cameroon), David Kob Ye Same (USAID), Shey Landom (RECAP+) – Slides available here

      TanzaniaMastidia Rutaihwa (MOH Tanzania), Mathew Kawogo (NACOPHA), Eva Matiko (CDC Tanzania) – Slides available here

      Watch the entire session below in French

       Session 5C: Country Updates from Rwanda and Uganda

      Moderators: Mokgadi Phokojoe (NDOH South Africa) & Mohammed Mahdi (ICAP NY)

      Framing Remarks: Martin Msukwa (ICAP South Africa)  – Slides available here

      RwandaSavio Dominique Habimana, (MOH/RBC Rwanda), Sage Semafara (RRP+) – Slides available here

      Uganda: Josen Kiggundu (MOH Uganda), Stella Kentutsi (NAFOPHANU) – Slides available here

      Watch the entire session below in French

      Break

      9.30 am to 10 am New York | 2.30 pm to 3 pm Freetown | 4.30 pm to 5 pm Johannesburg | 5.30 pm to 6 pm Nairobi

      Session 6: Parallel Sessions | Focus Areas

      10 am to 11 am New York | 3 pm to 4 pm Freetown | 5 pm to 6 pm Johannesburg | 6 pm to 7 pm Nairobi

      Session 6A: DSD for Mobile, Migrant and Displaced Populations

      Moderators: Veronicah Mugisha (ICAP Rwanda) & Tom Ellman (MSF Southern Africa)

      Miriam Rabkin (ICAP NY)

      Wale Fadare (ICAP Nigeria)–Slides available here

      Dario Aly (MOH Mozambique) – Slides available here

      Victoria Achut (MOH South Sudan) – Slides available here

      Shambel Aragaw (ICAP South Sudan)

      Watch the entire session below in English

      Session 6B: Community-Based DSD Models: Lessons Learned

      Moderators: Siphiwe Shongwe (ICAP) & Baker Bakashaba (TASO Uganda)

      Izukanji Sikazwe (CIDRZ Zambia)  – Slides available here

      Josen Kiggundu (MOH Uganda) – Slides available here 

      Tonderai Mwareka (Zimbabwe/ZNNP+)

      Noêlla Rurihose (MOH Burundi)

      Watch the entire session below in French

       

       

      Session 6C: DSD for People with HIV and NCDs

      Moderators: Ntombi Ginindza (MOH Eswatini) & Tsitsi Apollo (MoHCC Zimbabwe)

      Herve Kambale (ICAP) – Slides available here 

      Helen Bygrave (IAS/MSF)

      Jennifer Cohn (Resolve to Save Lives)

      Raphael Adu-Gyamfi (MOH Ghana)

      Lawrence Khonyongwa (MANET Plus, Malawi)

       

      View the entire session recording below in English and French

      Watch the French Recording

      Day 3

      Session 7: Opening Plenary: COVID-19 & DSD

      7 am to 8 am New York | 12 pm to 1 pm Freetown | 2 pm to 3 pm Johannesburg | 3 pm to 4 pm Nairobi

      Moderators: Catherine Ngugi (MOH Kenya) & Thomas Minior (USAID Washington)

      • Welcome/Recap: Peter Preko (ICAP)
      • Presentation: Wafaa El-Sadr (ICAP NY) –  Slides available here
      • Panel Discussion:
        • Baker Bakashaba (TASO Uganda)
        • Ishani Pathmanathan (CDC Atlanta)
        • Sage Semafara (RRP+ Rwanda)
        • Clorata Gwanzura (MoHCC Zimbabwe)

      Watch the entire session in English

      View the entire session in French

      View the entire session in Portuguese

      Break

      15 minutes, starting at 8 am New York | 1 pm Freetown | 3 pm Johannesburg | 4 pm Nairobi

        Session 8: Parallel Sessions | Country Updates

        8.15 am to 9:30 am New York | 1.15 pm to 2.30 pm Freetown | 3.15 pm to 4.30 pm Johannesburg | 4.15 pm to 5. 30 pm Nairobi

          Session 8A: Country Updates from Liberia and Eswatini

          Moderators: Stephen Ayisi Addo (MOH Ghana) & Patrice Ladji (MOH Côte d’Ivoire)

          Framing Remarks: Miriam Rabkin (ICAP NY) – Slides available here

          Liberia: Samretta Caldwell (MOH Liberia), Jo Jean Elenes (USAID), Wokie Cole (LiBNeP+) – Slides available here

          Eswatini: Advocate Dlamini (MOH Eswatini), Mazibuko Sikhathele (CDC Eswatini), Lindiwe Simelane (EASO) – Slides available here

          Watch the entire session recording below

          Session 8B: Country Updates from Sierra Leone and Mozambique

          Moderators: Leonard Bonono (Cameroon MOH) & Ikwo Kitefre Oboho (CDC Atlanta)

          Framing Remarks: Peter Preko (ICAP Eswatini) – Slides available here

          Sierra Leone: Francis Tamba (MOH Sierra Leone), Alren Vandy (WHO Sierra Leone), Idrissa Songo (NETHIPS) – Slides available here

          Mozambique: Aleny Couto (MOH Mozambique), Dercio Filimao (USAID Mozambique), Joselia Banze (PLASOC) – Slides available here

          Watch the entire session recording below

          Session 8C: Country Updates from Burundi, DRC, and Zambia

          Moderators: Sam Biraro (ICAP Uganda) & Alice Maida (USAID Malawi)

          Framing Remarks: Greet Vandebriel (ICAP Côte d’Ivoire) – Slides available here

          Burundi: Noella Rurihose (MOH Burundi), Clément Niyonsaba (FHI360) – Slides available here

          DRC: Richard Chuy Ingwe (MOH DRC), Ange Mavula (UCOP+) – Slides available here

          Zambia: Nyakulira Kandiwo (MOH Zambia), Mpande Mwenechanya (CIDRZ), Fred Chungu (ZNP+) – Slides available here

          View the Entire Session Recording below in English and French

          Watch the French Recording

          Break

          9.30 am to 10 am New York | 2.30 pm to 3 pm Freetown | 4.30 pm to 5 pm Johannesburg | 5.30 pm to 6 pm Nairobi

          Session 9: Parallel Sessions | Focus Areas

          10 am to 11 am New York | 3 pm to 4 pm Freetown | 5 pm to 6 pm Johannesburg | 6 pm to 7 pm Nairobi

          Session 9A: Accessing HIV Services During COVID-19: The Experience of People Living with HIV

          Moderator: Bactrin Killingo (ITPC)

          Lawrence Khonyongwa, (MANET+ Malawi)

          Stella Kentutsi, (NAFOPHANU Uganda)

          Idrissa Songo, (NETHIPS Sierra Leone)

          Nelson Otwoma, (NEPHAK Kenya)

          Watch the entire session below in English

          Session 9B: Differentiating HIV Services to Meet the Needs of Key Populations

          Moderators: Cassia Wells (ICAP New York) & Jeffrey Walimbwa (ISHTAR Kenya)

          Miezan Michael Allouke, (Regional Hospital of Agboville, Côte d’Ivoire) – Slides available here

          Byrone Chingombe, (MoHCC Zimbabwe) –Slides available here

          Omari Msumi, (ICAP Tanzania) – Slides available here

          Watch the entire session below in English and French

          Watch the entire session in French 

          Session 9C: DSD for Advanced HIV Disease: Time for Action!

          Moderators: Maureen Syowai (ICAP) & Michael Odo (Liberia)

          Satvinder (Vindi) Singh (World Health Organization, Geneva) – Slides available here

          Catherine Godfrey (Office of the Global AIDS Coordinator/PEPFAR) – Slides available here

          Alain Somian (Résau Ivorien des organisations vivants avec le VIH [RIP+]) – Slides available here 

          Vincent Ganu (MOH Ghana)

          Ana Gabriela Gutierrez Zamudio (MSF Mozambique)

          View the entire session below in English

          Day 4 

          Session 10: Individual Country Team Breakout Sessions

          These country breakout sessions will focus on developing CQUIN/DSD work plans and targets for 2021.
          These invitation-only sessions will be organized at the country level and will not be part of the global online meeting.

          Session 11: Country Action Plans Report Back

          8.00 am to 9.30 am New York | 1.00 pm to 2.30 pm Freetown | 3.00pm to 4.30 pm Johannesburg | 4.00 pm to 5. 30 pm Nairobi

          Moderators: Peter Preko (ICAP Eswatini, CQUIN Project Director) & Rachel Mudekereza (ICAP Côte d’Ivoire, Senior Regional Clinical Advisor, CQUIN, West and Central Africa)

          • Koffi Simplice Bohoussou (MOH Côte d’Ivoire)
          • Josen Kiggundu (MOH Uganda)
          • Clorata Gwanzura (MOH Zimbabwe)
          • Noëlla Rurihose (MOH Burundi)
          • Musa Manganye (MOH South Africa)
          • Lazarus Momanyi (MOH Kenya)
          • Richard Chuy Ingwe (MOH DRC)
          • Ken Danso (MOH Ghana)

          View the entire session in English

          Watch the entire session in French

          Watch the entire session in Portuguese

          Session 12: Closing Plenary

          9.30 am to 10 am New York | 2.30 pm to 3 pm Freetown | 4.30 pm to 5 pm Johannesburg | 5.30 pm to 6 pm Nairobi

          • Peter Ehrenkranz, (Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation)
          • Lilian Mworeko (ICWEA)
          • Cordelia Katureebe(MOH Uganda)
          • Meg Doherty (WHO)
          • Peter Preko (CQUIN Project Director) 

          Watch the entire session in English

          Watch the entire session in French

          Watch the entire session in Portuguese